London Borough of Croydon

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use personal information about you and how we protect your privacy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018. This notice applies to any activity involving our use of your personal data, for example, collecting, storing, sharing, and destroying.

Information held about you

In order to provide parking services, it is necessary for the Council to collect and hold personal information about you. The information collected and held will vary and depend on the nature of the service used. Examples of the parking services in which personal information will be gathered are:

Enforcement of parking Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), parking appeals, responding to correspondence, car park season tickets, resident permits, card payments for parking.

Your personal information may include but is not limited to:

  • Basic details of your vehicle such as vehicle registration number, registered keeper enquiries, vehicle make and model, location of vehicle, parking contravention details
  • Basic details about you such as name, DOB, address, telephone/mobile number, email address
  • Contact we have had with you, such as any correspondence, formal parking enforcement notices and PACE interview forms
  • Images of you if the enforcement officer has activated their body worn video camera
  • Images captured by the Council’s CCTV enforcement vehicle or those captured by Automatic Number Plate Recognition and CCTV cameras
  • Your financial details e.g. income and expenditure to help us decide whether repayment options are appropriate
  • Call recordings and notes/transcripts of telephone calls made to the Council.
  • Emails, text messages, correspondence in relation to any dealings with you.
  • Information about you obtained from credit reference agencies, the electoral roll, Court records, and other publicly available sources
  • Some transaction information if you have paid for a parking service by credit or debit card

The GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 give you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us. Information about your individual data rights is listed in the Council’s Corporate Privacy Policy on our website at https://www.croydon.gov.uk/privacy.  

How we use the information we hold about you

The Council and its partner organisations may use your data, among other things, to:

  • carry out enforcement action of unpaid Penalty Charge Notices and other fines, and to respond to any queries and challenges you may raise when we seek payment from you.
  • process applications for parking permits.
  • investigate and prosecute Blue Badge misuse.
  • to make sure the service you receive is efficient and effective
  • account for our decisions and investigate complaints
  • conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in reports. Your personal data may be converted (‘anonymised’) into statistical data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it

We will treat your information as confidential and we will not normally share it with any other organisation without your consent unless we are required by law to share it, or unless you or any other person will come to some harm if we do not share it. Any information we share will only be shared on a need-to-know basis with appropriate individuals. We will only ever share the minimum information we need to.

The Council does not use or share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Who we share your information with

To provide you with our services, we may share your personal information with partner organisations and other agencies including but not limited to:

  • Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)
  • Central government and other local authorities
  • Law enforcement agencies and prosecuting authorities
  • Debt collection, enforcement agencies (bailiffs), credit reference agencies
  • Courts and tribunals
  • European Parking Collections
  • Cashless Parking Providers

The Council may also share your information between different departments or teams of the Council who have collected your information for a specific purpose and use it for other purpose(s) such as providing you with other Council products and services, or for recovering monies owed to the Council, or carrying out other Council functions as provided under any relevant legislation.

Where necessary, your personal information will also be shared with the Council’s Complaints Team, Legal Services Department, Business Intelligence Team, Information Management Team, the Corporate Finance Team so that they can carry out their statutory roles and support our service.

Council staff in each area will only access the personal information that is essential to carry out their work and statutory functions but may share data between the respective teams where this is necessary to provide you with services.

The legal basis for us to process your personal data

  • performance of a contract to which you are a party (e.g. season tickets, resident permits, parking dispensations)
  • compliance with our legal obligations under relevant legislation and associated statutory guidance
  • law enforcement, prosecutions and Court proceedings
  • if we need to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including protecting public interests or in the exercise of official authority

How long we keep your personal information

There is often a legal reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time. We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary as detailed within our retention schedule; we keep data for up to 6 years following which it is securely deleted from our systems.

Providing us with accurate information

If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please inform us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

Your right to see your records

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact the Council’s Information Management Team at SAR@croydon.gov.uk.

Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we collect, store or use your personal information, please contact Parking Services in the first instance on 020 8726 6000.

Additional information what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect it can also be found on the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice at www.croydon.gov.uk/privacy.

For advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk .

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time and will keep it under review. If we do make any changes, we will post the current version to our website at this address.

Last updated: May 2018