London Borough of Croydon

Introduction

Croydon Council’s Active Lifestyles team process personal information for the child and yourself in order to safely provide the child with access to the London Mini Marathon trial event and London Mini Marathon. Croydon Council’s Active Lifestyles team shares your registration information with London Marathon Events Limited. London Marathon Events Limited are the event organiser for all London Marathon Events including; London Mini Marathon, Mini London Wheelchair Marathon and Mini London Ambulant/Para Athlete Marathon.

We, Croydon Council, process your personal information lawfully and do so under the legal basis of consent. Your information is collected in order to enable you to participate in a London Marathon Event. As such registration is a mandatory part of participation in a London Marathon Event.

What information we collect from you and what we will do with it?

When you register to participant in a London Mini Marathon trial, we collect the following personal information from you; name, address, date of birth, contact information and school. The London Mini Marathon Trials are coordinated and managed by representatives from Croydon Harriers as part of a larger County league running event. The Active Lifestyles team will provide you with your race number which enables the tracking of your performance in comparison to the other competitors.

After the trial your name/race number and time will be shared with the Active Lifestyles team for them to apply the selection policy. You will be contacted by the Active Lifestyles team if you are selected as a runner or reserve for the final. 

To confirm your place to compete at the London Mini Marathon, you will be asked to complete a registration form which captures the following information; name, date of birth, gender, contact information, address, name of parent/guardian and the consent of your parent guardian to participate. This information will be shared with London Marathon Events Limited to enable them to administer your participation in the London Mini Marathon event.

You will also be asked to provide information relating to any medical conditions relating to your participation in the London Mini Marathon as well as any subsequent information about medication required to treat your medical condition. This information is considered “Special Category data” as it relates to your health. This information is collected purely to enable the Active Lifestyles team to be able to react effectively and efficiently in the event that first aid is required whilst you are under the care and supervision of the Active Lifestyles team. This information will only be shared with London Marathon Events Limited if there is a need to offer emergency first aid during the Mini Marathon.

We may use the data you provide statistical analysis so we can demonstrate the value of the London Marathon Events to Croydon. Data is used to better understand the reach of the service and enables the Active Lifestyles team to consider the equality of access to the service. Any data presented within a subsequent report will be amalgamated and anonymised to prevent the identification of the data subject.

Processing by consent

In registering to participate in a London Mini Marathon Event, consent must be provided for the athlete’s personal information to be processed as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

You will be offered the opportunity to consent to be added to a mailing list so the Active Lifestyles team can inform you of future London Mini Marathon events.

You have the right to change your mind about anything you have consented to within the registration form. Please contact the Active Lifestyles team via the contact details listed in the “Contacts” section to request to change your preferences for consent. 

Who will we share information with?

The information you provide will be entered on the secure database platform Upshot (provided by the Football Foundation). The Football Foundation will therefore be able to view the data entered for the purposes of administering service access to Upshot.

Personal information will be shared with London Marathon Events Limited for the purposes of administering the London Mini Marathon Event and your participation in this. For further information of how London Marathon Events Ltd use your information please see their Privacy Policy and terms and conditions.

Information relating to your health condition and medication requirements will only be shared with London Marathon Events Limited if further information is required to support first aid as a result of accident or illness during participation within the London Mini Marathon.

The information you provide will be entered on the London Marathon Events Limited’s secure database platform.

To demonstrate the value and impact of the service, the child’s involvement in the Mini Marathon will be monitored and reported upon anonymously.  Anonymous reports may be shared with key stakeholders and organisations to demonstrate the value of the service. It will not be possible to identify any individuals within the report.

How long will data be kept for?

Following statistical analysis and reporting of the Mini Marathon all data held on the Upshot database will be securely deleted.

Your data will be held on Croydon Council’s Mini Marathon mailing list for a period of 3 years after your last entry to a Mini Marathon trial. It will be securely deleted after this point. In accordance with your rights, we will remove/amend your details on this data once it has been raised that you would like this changed.

In relation to data that has been entered onto the London Mini Marathon database, please see Retention Period highlighted in section 4.4 of their privacy policy.

Your Rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information we use and how it is used. These are some of your rights:

You can ask for access to the information we hold about you

This applies to your personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. You can ask for your records by contacting the Information Management team at the council at SAR@croydon.gov.uk.

When we receive a request in writing, we will give you access to everything we have recorded about you which you are entitled to under the law.

If you cannot ask for your records in writing we will make sure there are other ways that you can ask for your information. If you have any concerns regarding making a request in writing please telephone 020 8726 6000 and ask to speak to a member of the Information Management Team.

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate

You should let us know if the Council holds inaccurate information, we will correct factual inaccuracies.

You can ask us to delete information (the “right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information for example where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place or where you have withdrawn your consent for us to use your personal information and there is no legal obligation for the Council to use it. Where your personal information has been shared with others legally, we will use reasonable endeavours to make sure the 3rd party also deletes your data where you request this.

You can ask us to limit how we use your personal information

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where for example  you have identified inaccurate information and have told us of it or where  you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether.

You can ask to have your information moved to another provider (data portability)

You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format; this only applies where we are using your personal information with your consent and not if we are using it under any other legal basis.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at information.management@croydon.gov.uk and providing details of the right you wish to exercise and the service involved.

Contact

To request to exercise any or all relevant rights, raise queries or make complaints please in the first instance contact the Active Lifestyles team at: SDO@croydon.gov.uk, or contact Croydon Council’s Data Protection Officer at: DPO@croydon.gov.uk.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For independent advice about data protection you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5A

Email: casework@ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113.